Top

DATA PROTECTION & LIABILITY NOTICE

THE PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA IS IMPORTANT TO US

1. General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data means all data by which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our Privacy Notice as set out after this text.
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory requirements for data protection, in particular the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“DPA”) as well as in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

2. Who is responsible for data collection on this website? Who is the Data Protection Officer?

The data controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or with others, decides upon the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.). The controller for data processing and the owner of data collection on this website is:

HOLY FASHION GROUP
Strellson AG
Sonnenwiesenstrasse 21
8280 Kreuzlingen
Switzerland

Phone: +41 71 686 33 33
E-mail: contact@holyfashiongroup.com

Data Protection Officer

We have also appointed a Data Protection Officer for our company:

Kutzschbach Electronic GmbH & Co. KG
Mr Jochen Preiß
Markham Straße 15
86720 Nördlingen
Germany

E-mail: Datenschutz.de@strellson.com

3. How do we capture and process your data, and what do we use your data for?

The first way your data is collected is when you communicate it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically captured by our IT systems when you visit the website. This mainly involves technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, or the time you viewed the page). This data is captured automatically as soon as you visit our website.

a. When our website is accessed/server log files

Your personal data must be processed in order for us to provide our website and the content it displays. We automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us when it accesses our website.

In particular, this information is:

- Browser type and browser version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the computer accessing the page
- Time of server request
- IP address 

This information is not combined with data from other sources. To provide our website, we also use cookies. You will find more information about the use of cookies under point 4 of this Privacy Notice.

We have a legitimate interest in presenting and optimising our website without technical errors. We have weighed up our interest against your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data. In this case, our interest shall take precedence over your confidentiality interest.

The server log files must be recorded to enable the error-free display and optimisation of our website. Otherwise, we are not able to provide you with access to our website.

b. When you contact us via the contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details (e.g. e-mail address or telephone number) provided by you there, will be stored and processed for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without lawful authority or your consent.
The data entered in the contact form is processed solely on the basis of our legitimate interest. We have weighed our interest in processing your contact request against your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data. In this case, our interest shall take precedence over your confidentiality interest. We cannot respond to your contact request without processing your personal data.


c. When you register on our online job portal (“Talent Pool”)

You can register online on our job portal at https://career.holyfashiongroup.com/Jobs/ and use the online services offered there. For this purpose, we collect the personal data that you enter in the registration form (e.g. first and last name, address, e-mail address, password of your own choice) as well as any other information that you provide about yourself (e.g. CV or photograph).

The personal data you provide when registering for our job portal is handled in order to initiate, implement and process the corresponding user contract for the job portal. After you have successfully unlocked the job portal, you can create an applicant profile online and apply for the positions advertised in our job portal. In our job portal, you have the option to view, correct or delete the data processed by us in this context at any time.

The personal data entered and submitted by you in the job portal and throughout the application process (e.g. contact details, CV, photograph) is processed by us solely for the purpose of carrying out the application process and to the extent that this is necessary to make a decision about establishing an employment relationship with you or to undertake and conclude such a relationship. In order to execute the application process and to establish and conclude the employment relationship, it is necessary for the employees in our Human Resources department and the decision makers in the relevant specialist departments at Strellson AG at the location relevant to the advertised position for which you are applying to have access to your personal data.

You also have the option to save your applicant profile and the personal data supplied in this context in our job portal beyond the end of the specific application process so that you may be contacted at a later date in the event that you are eligible for another position with us or one of our subsidiaries. We require your consent in order to store and process your personal data beyond the specific application process. If you wish us to continue processing your data for this purpose beyond the end of the specific application process, you can give your consent by ticking the relevant box in our job portal.

You can withdraw consent that has previously been given at any time in accordance with point 7a of this Privacy Notice. By withdrawing your consent, your application can no longer be considered in the application process.

4. Use of cookies

Some of the pages on our website use cookies. The purpose of cookies is to recognise you as a user and to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer and stored by your browser. When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically analysed. This primarily takes place using cookies and so-called analytical programs.

We only use these cookies to store a random session and serial number relating to your visit. This allows us to collect anonymous technical data, such as the name of your Internet service provider, Internet browser, operating system, screen resolution and information about the website that led you to us, the number and dates of your visits, the average time spent on our site and the pages on our website that you visited.

The analysis of your browsing behaviour is usually anonymous and is exclusively used for statistical purposes; the browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit. 

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and to only permit cookies on a case-by-case basis, to refuse acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general and to activate automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may limit this website’s functionality.

Cookies that are necessary to perform the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are saved. We have a legitimate interest in saving cookies in order to provide and optimise our services without technical errors. The extent to which other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are saved is covered separately in this Privacy Notice.

5. Use of social media and social plug-ins

a. Facebook plug-ins (Like & Share buttons)

Plug-ins from the social network “Facebook”, from the provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated into our pages. You can identify the Facebook plug-ins from the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. An overview of Facebook plug-ins can be found here:
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is created via the plug-in. As a result, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website from your IP address, even if you do not possess a Facebook profile or if you are not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is directly communicated by your browser to a Facebook server in the USA, where it is stored.

If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website to your Facebook profile. Consequently, Facebook can associate your visit to our website with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of this website, we do not receive any information about the content of the data that has been transferred or about the use of this data by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s Data Policy at:
https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php/.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. You can also completely block Facebook plug-ins from loading by using add-ons for your browser.

For example, for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/en/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker/
Opera: https://addons.opera.com/en/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en/
Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/search/facebook%20ad%20blocker

b. Google+ plug-in

Our website uses plug-ins from the social network “Google+” from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). You can identify these plug-ins by means of buttons with the “+1” symbol on a white or coloured background, for example.

You can use the Google+ button to publish information all around the world. The Google+ button gives you and other users personalised content from Google and our partners. If you navigate to a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser from Google and embedded in the page. By being embedded, Google is informed that your browser has accessed the relevant page on our website, even if you do not possess a Google+ profile or are not logged in to Google+. This information (including your IP address) is directly communicated by your browser to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Google’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Acti/) ensures that it also complies with the European Union’s data protection requirements when it processes data in the USA.

If you are logged in to Google+, Google can directly associate your visit to our website with your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, by clicking on the “+1” button for example, the relevant information is also transmitted directly to a Google server, where it is stored. The information is also published on Google+ and displayed to your contacts there. To learn more about the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights in this respect and settings options to protect your privacy, please consult Google’s data protection policies at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy/.

If you do not want Google to directly associate the data collected via our website with your profile on Google+, you will need to log out of Google+ before you visit our website. You can also completely block Google plug-ins from loading by using add-ons for your browser, such as the “NoScript” script blocker (http://noscript.net/), for example.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

a. Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and used to analyse the way you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about the way you use this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing Google Analytics cookies and in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its online service and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the European Economic Area Agreement before it is transmitted to the USA.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics process will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the browser settings on your computer. However, please note that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB/.

Objecting to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB/. This sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future. More information about how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en/. Alternatively, you can disable Google Tracking at the following link.

Processing

We have concluded a processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics demographics features
This website uses the “demographics features” function provided by Google Analytics. This allows the creation of reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data is taken from interest-related advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. It is not possible to associate this data with any individual person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the advertising settings in your Google account, or refuse data collection by Google Analytics in general as described under “Objecting to data collection”.

b. Facebook Pixel

To measure conversion, our website uses the user action “Pixel” tool provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 South. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tracks the behaviour of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes, and future advertising campaigns can be optimised.

As the operators of this website, we receive the collected data in an anonymised form and cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile(s) is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s data usage policy. Consequently, Facebook can enable advertisements to be placed on pages within and outside of Facebook. As the site operators, we are not able to influence this data usage.

Please consult Facebook’s Data Policy for more information about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You also have the option to deactivate the Custom Audiences remarketing function in the advertising settings section at: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen/. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate behavioural advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

7. What rights do you have with regard to your data?

a. Withdrawal of your consent for data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw consent that has previously been given at any time and with effect for the future. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The lawfulness of the data processing that has taken place up until the withdrawal of consent remains unaffected by this withdrawal of consent.

b. Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of violations of applicable data protection law, you have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority. The right of appeal may be exercised without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

c. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract delivered to you or to a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transmission of the data to another controller, this will only take place where it is technically feasible.

d. Right of access, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objection to processing

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to freely access at any time information about your stored personal data, its source and recipients as well as the purposes of the data processing operation. Where the legal requirements are met, you also have a right to have this data rectified or erased or to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions about this or other matters related to personal data, you may contact us at any time at the address given above. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data. This includes profiling and personality profiles based on those provisions.

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning yourself for such marketing. This includes profiling and personality profiles to the extent that these are related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes.

8. Storage and erasure of your personal data

We will only store your personal data, which you have shared with us via our website, for as long as this is necessary for the particular purposes stated in this Privacy Notice or where storage of this data is permissible for other reasons or where we are legally required to store it.

9. SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as site operators. You can identify an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser’s address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and a padlock symbol appears in your browser bar. When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy Notice version date: August 2018